administrative subpoenas and national security letters in criminal
[…] The safer assumption is probably that the authority isunavailable in health care investigations, since the authority is extraordinary and the needfor prompt action seems likely to arise more often in child abuse and Presidential protectioncases.61 18 U.S.C. 3486(d)(“Notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local law, any person,including officers, agents, and employees, receiving a subpoena under this section, whocomplies in good faith with the subpoena and thus produces the materials sought, shall notbe liable in any court of any State or the United States to any customer or other person forsuch production or for nondisclosure of that production to the customer”).62 The Justice Department reported that in the first full year after the section becameeffective in its current form United States Attorneys issued over 2100 administrativesubpoenas under the authority of section 3486 and the FBI issued over 1800 in child abusecases, DoJ Report, at 40-41.