administrative subpoenas and national security letters in criminal
[…] Some statutes contain a specific mechanism to protect the confidentiality ofsubpoenaed information,34 others may rely upon the general proscriptions such asthose that protect trade secrets,35 or those found in the Privacy and Freedom of

CRS-8

36 5 U.S.C. 552a and 5 U.S.C. 552, respectively. Other protective measures include thoseof the Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.; the Health InsurancePortability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) regulations, 45 C.F.R. pt.2; the ElectronicCommunications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.; the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15U.S.C. 1681 et seq.; and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232g.37 E.g., 7 U.S.C. 15 (“. . .In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to,any person, the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission may invoke the aid of any courtof the United States within the jurisdiction in which the investigation or proceeding isconducted, or where such person resides or transacts business, in requiring the attendanceand testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence,memoranda, and other records. Such court may issue an order requiring such person toappear before the Commission or member or Administrative Law Judge or other officerdesignated by the Commission, there to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimonytouching the matter under investigation or in question. Any failure to obey such order of thecourt may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. . .”).38 “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, againstunreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, butupon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the placeto be