administrative subpoenas and national security letters in criminal
[…] Government did not appeal the portion of the opinionfrom the Western District of Virginia which held that administrative subpoenas undersection 3486 addressed to the subject of a criminal investigation for the production of hispersonal financial records must satisfy a probable cause standard, 51 F.Supp. at 734-37, aproposition with which the Sixth Circuit could not agree, 253 F.3d at 264-65. The SixthCircuit conceded, however, that in a particular case personal financial records might lacksufficient relevancy to measure up the Fourth Amendment’s reasonableness standard, 253F.3d at 270-71.65 21 U.S.C. 876(a)(“. . . the Attorney General may subpena witnesses, compel theattendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records . . .”).66 5 U.S.C.App.(III) 6(a)(4) (“. . . each Inspector General . . . is authorized . . . (4) to requireby subpena the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records,accounts, papers, and other data and documentary evidence . . .”).67 Burlington Northern v.