administrative subpoenas and national security letters in criminal
[…] Office of Inspector General, 983 F.2d 631, 641 (5th Cir. 1993);see also, United States v. Iannone, 610 F.2d 943, 945 (D.C.Cir. 1979)(construing identicallanguage from an earlier IG statute to “negate the argument that in the exercise of his specialsubpoena power the Inspector General could compel Iannone to appear to give testimony”).68 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(1)(“. . . (B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), a subpoena issuedunder subparagraph (A) may require — (i) the production of any records or other thingsrelevant to the investigation; and (ii) testimony by the custodian of the things required to be

relatively narrow exception agreed that the subpoenas in question complied with thedemands of the Fourth Amendment.