administrative subpoenas and national security letters in criminal
[…] The authorityunder section 3486 is far more limited, however, and applies only when the subpoena is tobe served on a provider of an ‘electronic communication service’ or ‘remote computingservice’”). 58 18 U.S.C. 3486(c). The text of 18 U.S.C. 3486 is appended.59 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(6)(A)(“A United State district court for the district in which thesummons is or will be served, upon application of the United States, may issue an ex parte

Internet and telephone communications providers. Senator Leahy, the rankingmember of the Senate Judiciary Committee, explained this portion of thecompromise during debate on the bill: