adoption: 28 tac amend: §§127.1, 127.5, 127.10, …...the division has also, in response to...
[…] Division rules until January 1, 2013.

New subsection (b) provides the qualification standard for selecting a designated doctor for an

examination that will occur on or after January 1, 2013. The selection criteria under this new

qualification standard will create a substantive change in the Division’s designated doctor selection

process, but this substantive change is necessary to comply with two amendments to Labor Code

§408.0041 made by HB 2605 that will apply to all designated doctor examinations on or after

January 1, 2013. Specifically, HB 2605, as discussed above, amended §408.0041(b) to provide that

a medical examination under Labor Code §408.0041 shall be performed by the next designated

doctor on the Division’s list of certified designated doctors whose credentials are appropriate for “the

area of the body affected by the injury and the injured employee’s diagnosis” and deletes the

requirement that a designated doctor’s credentials must be appropriate for the “issue in question”

and the injured employee’s “medical condition.”