advanced preference defenses: leveraging new value ...media.straffordpub.com/products/advanced...nov...
[…] to pay to selling shareholders routed through a financial
institution, such as an escrow in which funds are
transferred in exchange for receipt of stock being sold
- 48 -
Settlement Payments Defense Bankruptcy Code § 546(e)
• Picard v. Katz (Madoff / Mets owner case) 9/27/11
decision in Adv. No. 10-5287 in S.D.N.Y.: Judge Rakoff’s
held that 546(e) only permits “actual fraud” claims in
Madoff clawback cases; case settled but issue is on
consolidated appeal to 2nd Circuit in other Madoff cases
• A “settlement payment” is broadly defined under § 741(8)
as a “settlement payment on account . . . or any other
similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”
Judge Rakoff found that this definition “clearly includes
all payments made by Madoff Securities to its
customers.”
- 49 -