advisory sentencing guidelines · 2017-12-06 · significant guidance for the sentencing of...
[…] committed by a person on or after the person's fourteenth birthday and
before the person's eighteenth birthday, the court shall fix a minimum
term of 30 years; and provided further, that in the case of a sentence of
life imprisonment for murder in the first degree with deliberately
premeditated malice aforethought committed by a person on or after
the person's fourteenth birthday and before the person's eighteenth
birthday, the court shall fix a minimum term of not less than 25 years
nor more than 30 years.
C. Requirement for indeterminate sentence: G. L. c. 279, § 24
Except for habitual criminals, court shall set a range, the maximum not to
exceed the longest term set by statute
D. Prohibition against suspending state prison sentences: G. L. c. 127, § 133
“Sentences of imprisonment in the state prison shall not be suspended in
whole or in part”
E. Appellate sentencing division: G. L. c. 278, §§ 28A–28D
Three-judge panel of the Superior Court hears appeals of defendants
sentenced to state prison terms, with jurisdiction to amend the judgment by
decreasing, altering, or increasing the committed sentence. Decisions of