advisory sentencing guidelines · 2017-12-06 · significant guidance for the sentencing of...
[…] to pay fees waste court resources where the probationer is truly unable to pay. Such proceedings
similarly consumes a probation officer’s time and attention, which could be better spent on
addressing criminogenic needs.
For these reasons, the Working Group endorses as a best practice principle that judges
consider whether imposing all fees – either at the time of sentencing or during the course of
probation – constitutes a financial hardship and, if so, consider waiving one or more of the fees.
Under G. L. c. 276, § 87A, ¶ 3, the judge may waive the monthly supervision fee if the court
“determines after a hearing and upon written finding that such payment would constitute an
undue hardship on a probationer or his family due to limited income, employment status or any
other factor.”
If a finding of undue hardship is made, then the defendant must perform community
service in lieu of payment. In this regard, G. L. c. 276, § 87A, ¶ 3 states that, upon waiver of
supervision fees, “the court shall require said person to perform unpaid community service . . . .”