afcc 50th anniversary conference · afcc 50th anniversary conference riding the wave of the future:...
[…] It is worthwhile to note that the authors of this piece were the Executive Director of the AFCC (Peter Salem), and Billie Lee Dunford-Jackson, who practiced family law for 16 years in private practice, helped found a shelter for battered women and their children, represented domestic violence victims in civil and family court, and worked as co-director of the Family Violence Department of the National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges (FVD/NCJFCJ). Ms. Dunford-Jackson is now retired. xx Ver Steegh & Dalton, supra note 16, at 455. xxi Id. at 469. xxii See, e.g., FLA. STAT. §44.102(2)(c) (2005) (“A court under rules adopted by the Supreme Court: In circuits in which a family mediation program has been established and upon a court finding a dispute, shall refer to mediation all or part of custody, visitation, or other parental responsibility issues as defined in s. 61.13. Upon motion or

Page 27: AFCC 50th Anniversary Conference · AFCC 50th Anniversary Conference Riding the Wave of the Future: Global Voices, Expanding Choices May 29–June 1, 2013 JW Marriott Los Angeles

                                                                                                                                                                                                request of a party, a court shall not refer any case to mediation if it finds there has been a history of domestic violence that would compromise the mediation process”) (Emphasis added). xxiii Standard X of the Model Standards of Practice for Family and Divorce Mediation states, “A family mediator shall recognize a family situation involving domestic abuse and take appropriate steps to shape the mediation process accordingly.”