after janus
[…] The organization can be chosen from a list of at least three agreed upon by the union and the employer or, if there is no such list, to any such organization chosen by the employee. As the majority in Janus observed, apparently favorably, religious objectors can be required to pay the union’s cost of handling their grievances.172

Congress added section 19 in 1974 when it amended the NLRA to cover health care employers, many of which were affiliated with the Catholic Church or other religions. As the amendment was originally written, only health care employees could be religious objectors.173 When Congress extended the religious exemption in 1980 to apply to all employees,174 it added the language about charging for grievance 171 29 U.S.C. § 169. 172 NLRA section 19 says “If such employee requests the labor organization to use the grievance-arbitration procedure on the employee’s behalf, the labor organization is authorized to charge the employee for the reasonable cost of using such procedure” The Janus majority quoted similar language from California public sector labor law and also cited a similar provision in Illinois’ public sector law. 138 S. Ct. at 2469 n.6 (citing Cal. Govt.Code Ann. § 3546.3 (West 2010); Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 5, § 315/6(g) (2016)). 173 Wilson v.