after janus
[…] Ees. Union, 89 F.S.I.P. 157 (Mar. 26, 1990); Dept. of the Army Lexington – Blue Grass Army Depot, 34 F.L.R.A. 247 (1990) (holding that agency breached it duty to bargain by unilaterally terminating the union’s office space). 111 See ELKOURI & ELKOURI, HOW ARBITRATION WORKS 18-34 to 18-35 (8th ed. Kenneth May, Ed. 2016). 112 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). The act requires that the award of attorney fees be made in accordance with the standards set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g) which governs attorney fee awards by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). That section requires that the employee be the prevailing party and that the adjudicator “determine[] that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s action was clearly without merit.” In Allen v. U.S. Postal Service, 2 M.S.P.B. 582 (1980), the MSPB detailed a list of situations

Page 33: After Janus

[DRAFT -- September 4, 2018] AFTER JANUS 33

33