ag-#1228010-v3-pearson v kemp consolidated mtd mpi brief · 2020. 12. 6. · v\vwhpv sdwwhuq...
[…] Award on August 9, 2019. Id. The voting system consists of BMDs that print ballots

    by way of a connected printer and optical scanners connected to a locked ballot box.

    The Dominion BMD allows the voter to make selections on a screen and then prints

    those selections onto a paper ballot. The voter has an opportunity to review the paper

    ballot for accuracy before placing it into the scanner. After scanning, the paper ballot

    drops into a locked ballot box connected to the scanner. BMDs thus create an

    auditable, verifiable ballot, as required by statute. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2)

    (“electronic ballot markers shall produce paper ballots which are marked with the

    elector’s choices in a format readable by the elector”) (emphasis added).

    B. Testing and certification of Georgia’s voting system.

    Georgia’s voting system is subject to two different certification requirements.

    First, the voting system must have been certified by the United States Election