ag law update
[…] Page 16: Ag Law Update

10Ag Law Update

Employment: Anyone can be an aider and abetterHernandez v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 311 Or App 70 (May 5, 2021).

Holding: The drafters got it wrong- any person can be anyone, not just an employer or employee. Aid-or-abet liability under ORS 659A.030(1)(g) is not limited to employers and employees. Anyone qualifying as a “person” under ORS 659A.001(9) (which includes corporations and associations) may be an aider or abettor of an ulawful employment practice in a way that subjects them to liability under ORS 659A.030(1)(g). Case reversed and remanded.

ORS 659A.030(1)(g) states in relevant part: “It is an unlawful employment practice:…(g) for any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.”

EPA must ban controversial pesticide chlorpyrifos or prove its safeLeague of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Regan, __ F3d __, 2021 WL 1682251 (Apr. 29, 2021) Facts: