ag law update
[…] Page 12: Ag Law Update

6Ag Law Update

Trespass to Produce is a Claim: Just like Trespass to TimberSimington Gardens, LLC v. Rock Ridge Farms, LLC, 308 Or App 661 (Jan. 27, 2021).

ORS 105.810 states:

Whenever any person, without lawful authority, willfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down…any tree…if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed.

ORS 105.815 states:

If, upon the trial of an action included in ORS 105.810, it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary…judgment shall be given for double damages.

Trespass to Produce is a Claim: Just like Trespass to TimberSimington Gardens, LLC v. Rock Ridge Farms, LLC, 308 Or App 661 (Jan. 27, 2021).

Holding:

• The unauthorized injury to or severance of produce or timber constitutes a trespass;