ag law update
[…] Defendant appealed alleging Plaintiff was not entitled to statutory trespass damages, Plaintiff should have been required to elect between either common-law trespass or statutory trespass before going to jury and enjoyed a duplicative recovery because plaintiff was not required to choose after.

Page 12: Ag Law Update

6Ag Law Update

Trespass to Produce is a Claim: Just like Trespass to TimberSimington Gardens, LLC v. Rock Ridge Farms, LLC, 308 Or App 661 (Jan. 27, 2021).

ORS 105.810 states:

Whenever any person, without lawful authority, willfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down…any tree…if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed.

ORS 105.815 states:

If, upon the trial of an action included in ORS 105.810, it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary…judgment shall be given for double damages.

Trespass to Produce is a Claim: Just like Trespass to TimberSimington Gardens, LLC v.