agency 4 kansas department of agriculture...21 kansas department of agriculture agency 4 articles...
[…] (Authorized by and implementing K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 2-1013; effective, T-88-46, Nov. 10, 1987; effective May 1, 1988; amended April 29, 2011.)

4-3-51. Prohibited feeding stuffs; adoption by reference. (a) The following portions of 21 CFR Part 589, revised on April 1, 2010, with the changes spec-ified in this subsection, are hereby adopted by refer-ence and shall apply to the production of all commer-cial feeding stuffs and custom-mixed feed in Kansas:

(1) The second sentence of section 589.1000 shall be replaced with the following sentence: “Use of gentian violet in animal feed causes the feed to be adulterated under K.S.A. 65-664.”

(2) The second sentence of section 589.1001 shall be replaced with the following sentence: “Use of propylene glycol in or on cat food causes the feed to be adulterated under K.S.A. 65-664.”