agency guidance through interpretive rules: …
[…] For that and other reasons many agencies have often utilized the notice-and-comment procedures set forth in section 553 of the Act, without regard to whether their pronouncements fall into one category or another. This is, in general, beneficial to both the agencies and potentially affected elements of the public. Providing opportunity for comment upon interpretive rules and

184 Parrillo, supra note 3, at 168-69. The NRC has a similar rule, with certain exceptions allowed. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.804(e)(2) (“The Commission shall provide for a 30-day post-promulgation comment period for — . . . (2) Any interpretative rule, or general statement of policy adopted without notice and comment . . . except for those cases for which the Commission finds that such procedures would serve no public interest, or would be so burdensome as to outweigh any foreseeable gain.”). 185 Recommendation 2017-5, at 61,735 & n.12. 186 Agency 2. 187 See supra note 147 and accompanying text (discussing Dismas v. U.S. Dept. of Justice, 401 F.3d 666 (6th Cir. 2005)).

30