agenda colorado supreme court committee on …
[…] © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.

48

Page 49: AGENDA COLORADO SUPREME COURT COMMITTEE ON …

From: taylor, todd Sent: Thursday, March 19, 2015 10:34 AM To: morrison, terri Subject: County court appeal problem

Terri:

This issue is not a high priority. I bring it to your attention because I’m uncertain who else to contact. Please let me know if I should direct my email to someone else.

In preparing to give a recent presentation on county court appeal procedures, I came across a discrepancy between section 13-6-311(b) and C.R.C.P. 359(b). Section 13-6-311(b) provides that:

(b) Upon filing of the notice of appeal, the posting and approval of the bond, and the deposit by the appellant of an estimated fee in advance for preparing the record, the county court shall discontinue all further proceedings and recall any execution issued. The appellant shall then docket his or her appeal in the district court. A motion for new trial is not required as a condition of appeal. If a motion for new trial is made within fourteen days, the time for appeal shall be extended until fourteen days after disposition of the motion, but only matters raised on the motion for new trial shall be considered on an appeal thereafter

But C.R.C.P. 359(b) provides that:

(b) Time for Motion. A motion for new trial (which must be in writing) may be made within 14 days of entry of judgment and if so made the time for appeal shall be extended until 21 days after disposition of the motion. Only matters raised in said motion shall be considered on appeal.

I can foresee a litigant relying on the 21 days in Rule 359, rather than the 14 days in the statute. But this position, despite being understandable, might not confer jurisdiction. Our Supreme Court held in People ex rel.