agenda item:c - doe.virginia.gov  · web viewif the license holder files a written answer...
[…] The clear and convincing evidence standard of proof is used by Virginia Licensing Boards for other professionals like electricians, nurses, realtors, and attorneys. The standard in cases against school speech pathologists and other school employees licensed by the Virginia Board of Health Professionals is clear and convincing evidence. Teacher licenses must receive the same legal protections and standard of proof as other professionals. Virginia Code Section 54.1-100 states, “the right of every person to engage in any lawful profession of his choice is clearly protected by both the Constitutions of the United States and the Constitution of Virginia.”