agent of influence - atlantic council...aget f ifluece 4 atlatic cucil key provisions and...
[…] 3 US Intelligence Report, 3.

    4 US Intelligence Report, 1.

    5 Elena Postnikova, “US Should Require Russia’s RT to Register as Foreign Agent.”

    6 Foreign Agents Registration Modernization and Enforcement Act, S.625, 115th Cong., https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/senate-bill/625/text?format=txt.

    7 Definitions, 22 U.S.C. § 611. The act identifies “an agent of a foreign principal” as “any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal.” Such person could be a “public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-service employee or political consultant” engaging in “political activities” in the interests of a foreign principal or representing the interests of a foreign principal before any agency or official of the US