agent of influence - atlantic council...aget f ifluece 4 atlatic cucil key provisions and...
[…] However, the Department of Justice has waived the requirement to disclose informational materials for Japan’s NHK Cosmomedia America, Inc. See Supplemental Statement, Exhibit D, April 27, 2017, https://www.fara.gov/docs/4490-Supplemental-Statement-20170427-24.pdf.

    76 Definitions, 22 U.S.C. § 611 (o). A foreign agent engages in “political activity” whenever it intends to influence any US agency or government official or US public with reference to “formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States” or advancing “the political or public interests, policies, or relations” of a foreign country.

    77 US Intelligence Report, 4; Elena Postnikova, “US Should Require Russia’s RT to Register as Foreign Agent.”