air force host and tenant agreements between the 50th ... · accurately reflect the costs of...
[…] Any and all funds received that cannot be identified as incremental direct costs associated with tenants are an apparent fund augmentation in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3302, and may be an Antideficiency Act violation according to 31 U.S.C. § 1341 a. 1. (A.). The Missile Defense Agency should determine whether an augmentation of its funding occurred and either refund excess funds to the tenants or deposit these funds to the Treasury as required under31 U.S.C § 3302. The Missile Defense Agency should determine whether any

5 United States Code (U.S.C.). 31 U.S.C. § 3302 (b) “Custodians of Money,” January 19, 2004, provides legal requirements for custodians of money: “An official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”

7

Page 16: Air Force Host and Tenant Agreements Between the 50th ... · accurately reflect the costs of support provided and comply with DoD Instruction 4000.19. In addition, the Joint National