air force nonappropriated fund contracting - loc.gov force nonappropriated fund contracting . ......
[…] C. Statutory Controls on Nonappropriated Funds (NAFs). Congress has directed DOD to issue regulations governing the management and use of NAFs, and has made DOD personnel subject to penalties for their misuse. All NAFIs are created by DOD and it components, and all NAFs are government funds. However, NAFs are not appropriated by Congress or controlled by the U.S. Department of Treasury. NAFIs, as fiscal entities, control their NAFs. 10 U.S.C. § 2783. Nevertheless, Congress may control the use of NAFs. For example:

1. 10 U.S.C. § 2783

32B-2

Page 7: Air Force Nonappropriated Fund Contracting - loc.gov Force Nonappropriated Fund Contracting . ... Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, 15-226 to 15-277 (3d ... contracting officer

a. “[T]he Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing—(1) the purposes for which nonappropriated funds of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States within the Department of Defense may be expended; and (2) the financial management of such funds to prevent waste, loss, or unauthorized use.”

b.