air force nonappropriated fund contracting - loc.gov force nonappropriated fund contracting . ......
[…] b. Additionally, this statute contains provisions sometimes referred to as the “NAF Anti-Deficiency Act” wherein it states that a DOD civilian employee paid by NAF funds who commits a “substantial violation” of DOD NAF regulations “shall be subject to the same penalties” for misuse of appropriated funds (i.e. $5,000 fine or two years confinement or both).

2. 10 U.S.C. § 8013(b)(9) states that the “Secretary of the Air Force is responsible for and has the authority necessary to conduct all affairs of the Department of the Air Force, including . . . [a]dministering (including the morale and welfare of personnel).”

3. Alcohol. A NAFI in the United States may purchase/sell beer and wine only from sources doing business in the state in which the military installation is located. 10 U.S.C. § 2495(a)(2).