air modeling as a tool in environmental law and...
[…] In

theory, the absence of any forecast exceedances would ensure that an area would reach

attainment. (Of course, this assumes the modeling would otherwise accurately and completely

predict future air quality). However, in a subsequent guidance document EPA allowed states

more flexibility to track the limited number of exceedances that are allowed by the regulatory 141 Environmental Defense, 369 F.3d 193, 199 (“Because the computer model only predicts peak readings, it does not ascertain what is the area’s all-important design value.”). 142 40 C.F.R. §50.9(a) (“The standard is attained when the expected number of days per calendar year with maximum hourly average concentrations above 0.12 parts per million (235 µg/m3) is equal to or less than 1, as determined by appendix H to this part”), Appendix H, §1.0 (“In its simplest form, the number of exceedances at a monitoring site would be recorded for each calendar year and then averaged over the past 3 calendar years to determine if this average is less than or equal to 1.”). 143 Environmental Defense, 369 F.3d at 205.