air modeling as a tool in environmental law and...
[…] Chemical transformation is treated by simple exponential decay.”); §A.1(l) (“Chemical transformations are generally not treated by AERMOD. However, AERMOD does contain an option to treat chemical transformation using simple exponential decay, although this option is typically not used in regulatory applications, except for sources of sulfur dioxide in urban areas. Either a decay coefficient or a half life is input by the user.”). 33 40 C.F.R. part 58, Appendix D, §1.1(b) (“Data from FRM, FEM, and ARM monitors for NAAQS pollutants will be used for comparing an area’s air pollution levels against the NAAQS”). 34 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Guidance on the Use of Models and Other Analyses for Demonstrating Attainment of Air Quality Goals for Ozone, PM2.5, and Regional Haze (April 2007) (“EPA 2007 Guidance”). 35 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Modeling Guidance for Demonstrating