air modeling as a tool in environmental law and...
[…] been gathered by citizens (including activists) does not preclude them from being considered by

EPA or a state permitting agency, provided the data are otherwise valid.152

The nature and scope of “citizen science” is very important for environmental

organizations and community groups. The concept of “citizen science” is potentially broad. It

encompasses not only an individual with a sensor, but also sophisticated monitoring equipment

operated by a university. From the notice published in December 2015, it appears that EPA has

150 Id. at 5. 151 Id. 152 40 C.F.R. part 50, Appendix N, §3.0(a) (for fine particulates, “all valid FRM/FEM/ARM PM2.5 mass concentration data produced by suitable monitors that are required to be submitted to AQS, or otherwise available to EPA, meeting the requirements of part 58 of this chapter including appendices A, C, and E shall be used in the DV calculations”) (emphasis added); 40 C.F.R. part 50, Appendix U, §2(a) (for ozone, “All valid hourly O3 concentration data collected using a federal reference method specified in Appendix D to this part, or an equivalent method designated in accordance with part 53 of this chapter, meeting all applicable