airport noise pollution: is there a solution in · pdf fileairport noise pollution: is there a...
[…] Since the enactment of the Federal Aviation Act in 1958, Congresshas struggled to attain the proper balance of federal and local involve-ment in airport noise abatement.281 Traditionally, noise control has

277 See Reauthorization of the FAA and Airport Improvement Program in Light of theRecommendations of the National Civil Aviation Review Commission: Hearings Before theSubcomm. on Aviation of the House Comm. on Transp. and Infrastructure, 105th Cong. 1 (1998)(statement of John Duncan, Chairman, Subcomm. on Aviation) [hereinafter Duncan].

278 See 14 C.F.R. § 158.279 See 49 U.S.C. § 47526; Notice and Approval of Airport Noise and Access Restrictions, 14

C.F.R. § 161.501(a). “Under no conditions shall any airport operator receive revenues under theprovisions of the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 or impose or collect a passengerfacility charge under section 1113(e) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 if the FAA determinesthat the airport is imposing any noise or access restriction not in compliance with the AirportNoise and Capacity Act of 1990 or this part.” 14 C.F.R. § 161.501(b).

280 See Fiscal 1999 Budget for the Federal Aviation Admin.: Hearing Before the Subcomm.on Transp. of the House Comm. on Appropriations, 105th Cong.