alabama credit union administration regulations section 1....
[…] Membership. 1705.35 Geographic Area Based Fields of Membership approval to be

probationary, and require subsequent review. 1705.4 No Overlap Protection for Geographic Area Based Field(s) of

Membership 1705.41 Temporary Overlap Protection among Single Select Groups 1705.5 Approval 1705.51 Field of Membership Expansion Approval May be Appealed 1705.6 Penalty for Violation

Alabama Credit Union Administration Final Regulations

05/09/2005 2

Section 1. Organization of a State Chartered Credit Union Organization Section 5-17-2 of the Alabama Code states “Any seven residents of the State of Alabama may apply to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration for permission to organize a credit union.” In order to demonstrate a viable future for a proposed credit union, there should be a field of membership of not less than 500 potential members.