alabama credit union administration regulations section 1....
[…] Alabama Credit Union Administration Final Regulations

05/09/2005 11

income/loss for the period and any other appropriations designated by management or regulatory authorities. The net worth ratio is expressed as a percentage of assets for the quarter end, average quarterly balance, average monthly balance or average daily balance. These requirements do not replace any previously established reserving requirements, which may have been imposed upon any credit under the Federal Credit Union Act’s Prompt Corrective Action statute. Section 7. Filing of Group Return Form 990 with the Internal Revenue Service Section 5-17-24 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 states, in part: “A credit union shall be deemed an institution for savings and, together with all the accumulations therein, shall not be subject to taxation except as to real estate owned, and as to the excise tax required of other financial institutions. The shares of a credit union shall not be subject to taxation….” The Administrator, or approved contracted designee, and subject to each state chartered credit union signifying in writing that they wish to be included in this group filing, may file a consolidated Internal Revenue Service Form 990 Group return with the Internal Revenue Service on behalf of