alabama | florida | georgia | mississippi | washington dc what employers must know now about aca...
[…] ALABAMA | FLORIDA | GEORGIA | MISSISSIPPI | WASHINGTON DC

Our cautious conclusion

• IRS expects both the leasing firm and the customer employer to file with IRS and deliver a Form 1095-C for/to each employee for whom a qualifying coverage offer is claimed.• Employers should track and report employees leased

90 days to one year.

Page 30: ALABAMA | FLORIDA | GEORGIA | MISSISSIPPI | WASHINGTON DC WHAT EMPLOYERS MUST KNOW NOW ABOUT ACA COMPLIANCE

ALABAMA | FLORIDA | GEORGIA | MISSISSIPPI | WASHINGTON DC

Reporting Penalties

• Code §§6721, 6722• §6721 “Failure to file correct information returns”

“In the case of a failure . . . such person shall pay a penalty of $100 for each return with respect to which such a failure occurs, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $1,500,000.”