alaska workers’ compensation appeals commissionlabor.state.ak.us/wccomm/memos-finals/d_179.pdf ·...
[…] Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence which a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. See, e.g., Norcon, Inc. v. Alaska Workers’ Compensation Bd., 880 P.2d 1051, 1054 (Alaska 1994).
15 Decision No. 179
is a legal question.71 We exercise our independent judgment when reviewing questions
of law and procedure.72 An award of attorney fees by the board is reviewed under the
abuse of discretion standard.73
Humphrey has requested that the commission apply the standard of review for
the board’s factual findings found in AS 23.30.122 and overturn the board’s findings.
The commission has recently had occasion to apply this standard of review.74 The
statute reads in relevant part: “The findings of the board are subject to the same
standard of review as a jury’s finding in a civil action.”75 A jury's finding in a civil action
can be overturned only if “the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the
non-moving party [on a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict], is such that
reasonable men could not differ in their judgment.”76 Paraphrasing McKenna: