alboniga v. broward county school board
[…] interpretation of the ADA. As part of Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132 promulgates the
ADA and prohibits discrimination against qualified individuals based on their disability, while 42
U.S.C. § 12134 grants the Attorney General regulatory power regarding the ADA. Section 12132
provides: “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded
from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Section 12134
provides: “the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement
[Title II].” 42 U.S.C.A. § 12134(a). Nowhere does Title II explicitly address the issue of service
animals or in what capacity to require public entities to reasonably accommodate individuals with
disabilities with regard to their use.