alexia morrison, jurisdiction and ... -...
[…] When theAttorney *661 General has completed this investigation, or90 days has elapsed, he is required to report to a special court(the Special Division) created by the Act “for the purpose ofappointing independent counsels.” 28 U.S.C. § 49 (1982 ed.,

Supp. V). 3 If the Attorney General determines that “there areno reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation iswarranted,” then he must notify the Special Division of thisresult. In such a case, “the division of the court shall haveno power to appoint an independent counsel.” § 592(b)(1).If, however, the Attorney General has determined that thereare “reasonable grounds to believe that further investigationor prosecution is warranted,” then he “shall apply to thedivision of the court for the appointment of an independent

counsel.” 4 The Attorney General's application to the court“shall contain sufficient **2604 information to assist the[court] in selecting an independent counsel and in definingthat independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction.” §592(d).