alexia morrison, jurisdiction and ... -...
[…] convenience of the reader. See United States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50 L.Ed. 499.

1 The Act was first enacted by Congress in 1978, Pub.L. 95–521, 92 Stat. 1867, and has been twice reenacted, withamendments. See Pub.L. 97–409, 96 Stat. 2039; Pub.L. 100–191, 101 Stat. 1293. The current version of the statute statesthat, with certain exceptions, it shall “cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the IndependentCounsel Reauthorization Act of 1987.” 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1982 ed., Supp. V).

2 Under 28 U.S.C. § 591(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V), the statute applies to violations of “any Federal criminal law other than aviolation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction.” See also § 591(c) (“any Federal criminal law otherthan a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction”).