alexia morrison, jurisdiction and ... -...
[…] H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 100–452, p. 37 (1987).

34 With these provisions, the degree of control exercised by the Executive Branch over an independent counsel is clearlydiminished in relation to that exercised over other prosecutors, such as the United States Attorneys, who are appointedby the President and subject to termination at will.

1 I agree with the Court on this point, but not because of the section of the statute that it cites, § 592(f). What thatprovides is that “[t]he Attorney General's determination ... to apply to the division of the court for the appointment of anindependent counsel shall not be reviewable in any court.” Quite obviously, the determination to apply is not the same as

Page 36: Alexia MORRISON, jurisdiction and ... - blogs.reuters.comblogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2015/08/Morrison-v-Olson.pdf · Const. Art. 2, § 2, cl. 2. 61 Cases that cite this

Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654 (1988)