allen v. cooper: raising the flag of sovereign immunity in
[…] California, 893 F.2d 331,

334 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (“[T]he general term ‘whoever’ is not the requisite unmistakable language of

congressional intent necessary to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity.”).

99. The Register of Copyrights is the title given to the director of the U.S. Copyright Office.

See 17 U.S.C. § 701.

100. See U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, REG. OF COPYRIGHTS, Copyright Liability of States and the

Eleventh Amendment iii (1988) [hereinafter “Oman Report”], available at

https://www.copyright.gov/reports/copyright-liability-of-states-1988.pdf [https://perma.cc/3YF3-

572N].

101. 17 U.S.C. § 511(a) (“Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee

of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune,

under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine

of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person, including any governmental or

nongovernmental entity, for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner . . . .”).

102. Id. § 501(a).

103. 17 U.S.C. § 511(a). The disclaimer of immunity under “any” doctrine tacitly recognizes

the Court’s recent divorcing of the doctrine from its textual roots. See Pennsylvania v. Union Gas