alternative dispute resolution in wisconsin: a court
[…] I. INADMIssiBiLrrY-WiscoNsIN STATUTE SECTION 904.085

The Wisconsin Supreme Court, at the request of the State of Wiscon-sin Judicial Council, enacted section 904.085 of the Wisconsin Statutes bySupreme Court order 93-03 dated October 15, 1993. This statute wasdeveloped by the ADR Committee of the Judicial Council as a necessaryprerequisite to the enactment of section 802.12 of the Wisconsin Stat-utes. As is often stated, "confidentiality is the glue that holds mediationtogether." Because a privilege can be waived by one who owns it andconfidentiality can be achieved by contract, section 904.085 is a rule ofadmissibility rather than one of privileged communication or even ofconfidentiality in the legal sense. The purpose of section 904.085, enti-tled "Communication in Mediation," is to "encourage the candor andcooperation of disputing parties, to the end that disputes may be quickly,fairly and voluntarily settled."' 7

The statute defines "mediation" as any "statutory, contractual, orcourt-referred process facilitating the voluntary resolution of disputes."' 8