alternative dispute resolution plan for the fifth … approved plan.pdfalternative dispute...
[…] This does not preclude the principal law clerk from performing settlement conferences on cases assigned to the judge.

Page 12: ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PLAN FOR THE FIFTH … Approved Plan.pdfAlternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). ADR refers to a variety of processes that help to resolve a conflict, dispute

12

IV. SUPREME COURT FORECLOSURE ADR PLAN.

A. PURPOSE. The Fifth Judicial District seeks to enhance the existing use of ADR settlement

conferences in foreclosure cases and to do so at the earliest appropriate opportunity. B. CPLR 3408[a][1] requires the Court to conduct a Foreclosure Settlement Conference

(FSC) in all owner-occupied, residential mortgage foreclosure actions. These FSCs thus serve as a statutorily mandated form of ADR by requiring the parties to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure or any other loss mitigation, if possible” (CPLR 3408[f]). 1. In the Fifth Judicial District, a Foreclosure Settlement Part has been established in the

counties of Onondaga and Oneida before a Judicial Hearing Officer.