amended complaint - minnesota · 4" 3 mtv generm t‘, y 003/036 state of minnesota district...
[…] Stat. § 115.03, subd. 1(a).
6. Tom Landwa is the Commissioner of the Minnesota Depaflrnent of Natural
Resources (“MDNR”). The MDNR is a statutory agency of the State of Minnesota resPonsible
for administering and enforcing Minnesota statutes and rules relating to the preservation,
conservation, management and regulation of natural resources of the State. See Minn. Stat.
C118. 84, 35, 94 and 103 G (2010).
01f18f2011 16120 FAX 351 23? 4‘°3 MTV GENERAL .0053038
I I
7. Money recovered by the State for natural resource damages is deposited into the
State’s remediation fund. Minn. Stat. § 116.155, subd. 3(1) (2010). The general portion of the
remediation fund is apprOpriated to the Commissioners of MPCA and MDNR, among other
things, “to take actions related to releases of hazardous substances, or pollutants or contaminants
as provided in section 1153.20." Minn. Stat. § 116.155, subd. 2(1) (2010). Minn. Stat.
§ 1153.20 (2010) authorizes money appropriated from the remediation fund to be spent for the
“assessment and recovery of natural resource damages by [the MPCA] and the commissioner of