amended complaint - minnesota · 4" 3 mtv generm t‘, y 003/036 state of minnesota district...
[…] forth in Minn. Stat. “163.02, subd. 4. Under Minn. Stat. §lléB.02, subd. 4, “natural
resources” “shall include, but not be limited to, all mineral, animal, botanical, air, water, land,
timber, soil, quietude, recreational and historical resources. Scenic and eethetic resources shall
also be considered natural resources when owned by any governmental unit or agency." Waters,
. l9
011’18/2011 18221 FAX 851 23'? 4133 MTV BEHERM I022/033
soil, animals, and recreational resources are “natural resources" within‘thc ferogoing definitions,
and have been injured by 3M‘s release of PFCs.
61. Under Minn. Stat. § 1153.02, subd. 19, “water" has the meaning given to the term
“waters of this state” in Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 22. Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 22 defines
“waters of this state" as “all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells,
springs, reservoirs, aquifers, in-igation systems, drainage systems and all other bodies or
accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, public or private, which are
contained within, flow through, or border upon the state or any portion thereof.” The waters of
the State, including surface water and underground water, have been injured by 3M‘s release of
PFCs within the meaning of the foregoing definitions.
62. 3M is: a) responsible for the release of a hazardous substance, namely PFCs,