amended complaint - minnesota · 4" 3 mtv generm t‘, y 003/036 state of minnesota district...
[…] compliance, or ordws issued by the agency, - . ." may be required to “(b) forfeit and pay to the
state an additional sum to constitute just compensation for any loss or destruction to wildlife, fish
or other aquatic life and for other actual damages to the state caused by an unauthorized
discharge of pollutants."
70. The damages provided for in section “5.071. subd. 3(b), may be recovered by a
civil action brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State of Minnesota.
71. Under Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 10, a “person" includes a private corporation.
3M is a “person" within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 115.0l , subd. 10.
72. Under Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 4, “discharge” means “the addition of any
pollutant to the waters of the state or to any diaposal system." Under Minn. Stat. § “5.01,
subd. 22, “waters of the state” means “all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses,
waterways, wells. springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems, drainage systems and all other
bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, public or private,
which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the state or any portion thereof.” 3M’s
disposal and discharge of PF Cs have caused discharge of pollutants into waters of the State.
73. Discharges of PFCs into waters of the State, as defined in the MWPCA, Minn.
Stat. § 115.01, subd. 4, 5, (i and 22, including discharges to groundwater and surface water, have