amending conservation easements - amazon...
[…] Arizona’s statutes permitting and regulating conservation easements are set forth in

A.R.S. §§ 33-271 to -276, which are modeled after the Uniform Conservation Easement Act.

Under these statutes, a “conservation easement” is defined as “a nonpossessory interest of a

holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations for conservation purposes

or to preserve the historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural aspects of real property.”

A.R.S. § 33-271(1). This Opinion only concerns conservation easements which are gratuitous.

As presented in the request for this Opinion, the conservation easements at issue do not impose

any affirmative obligations on the State or require any consideration from the State in exchange