amendment - 2nd reading - requested by: rhonda knudsen
[…] defense to a criminal charge that a person obtains a license after an arrest or the filing of a criminal charge. 26
(6) An adult-use provider or adult-use marijuana-infused products provider A cultivator or 27
manufacturer is presumed to be engaged in the use of marijuana as allowed by this chapter if the person is in 28
Amendment - 2nd Reading - Requested by: Rhonda Knudsen 67th Legislature Drafter: Megan Moore, 406-444-4496 HB 701.1.15
- 55 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701
possession of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the amount permitted under this chapter." 1
2
Section 45. Section 16-12-108, MCA, is amended to read: 3
"16-12-108. Limitations of act. (1) This chapter does not permit: 4
(a) any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, 5
aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana or marijuana 6
products; 7
(b) consumption of marijuana or marijuana products while operating or being in physical control of a 8
motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated; 9
(c) smoking or consuming marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed 10
compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being 11
operated; 12
(d) delivery or distribution of marijuana or marijuana products, with or without consideration, to a 13
person under 21 years of age; 14
(e) purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of 15
age; 16
(f) possession or transport of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age 17
unless the underage person is at least 18 years of age and is an employee of an adult-use provider, adult-use 18
marijuana-infused products provider, or adult-use dispensary a marijuana business licensed under this chapter 19
and engaged in work activities; 20
(g) possession or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products, or possession of marijuana 21
paraphernalia: 22
(i) on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private preschool, 23
school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402; 24
(ii) in a school bus or other form of public transportation; 25
(iii) in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101; or 26
(iv) on the grounds of any correctional facility; 27
(h) smoking using marijuana or marijuana products in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited; 28
Amendment - 2nd Reading - Requested by: Rhonda Knudsen 67th Legislature Drafter: Megan Moore, 406-444-4496 HB 701.1.15
- 56 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701