amendment - 2nd reading - requested by: rhonda knudsen
[…] The defendant may apply to 9
the department for issuance of a probationary license under 61-2-302. 10
(2) If a person with a registry identification card or license issued pursuant to 50-46-307 [section 16] 11
or 50-46-308 16-12-203 is convicted of an offense under this chapter, the court shall: 12
(a) at the time of sentencing, require the person to surrender the registry identification card; and 13
(b) notify the department of public health and human services revenue of the conviction in order for 14
the department to carry out its duties under 50-46-330 [section 23] or 16-12-109." 15
16
Section 79. Section 45-10-103, MCA, is amended to read: 17
"45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, 18
or 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, it is unlawful for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug 19
paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, 20
prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into 21
the human body a dangerous drug. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon 22
conviction shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than 23
$500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred 24
imposition of sentence of imprisonment." 25
26
Section 80. Section 45-10-107, MCA, is amended to read: 27
"45-10-107. Exemptions. The provisions of this part do not apply to: 28