american attitudes toward foreign direct investment in the
[…] Heinz), supran. 10.

[82] News Release of House Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs (March 1,1979); Seibert Memorandum, supra n. 79.

[831 E.g. Franklin National Bank, then one of the twenty largest banks in the United States,was acquired by a consortium of European banks in 1974.

[841 Department of the Treasury, Report to Congress on Foreign Government Treatment ofU.S. Commercial Banking Organizations (Sept. 17, 1979) at 102-104, 113, 140, 154, 199,236, 253-254, 261, 298,290-291,299-300, 334-335, 355-356.

[851 Prior to its amendment in 1978, 12 U.S.C. § 72 (1976) provided that every director ofa national bank "must during his whole term of service be a citizen of the United States". Theamending statute, the International Banking Act of 1978, provides that "the Comptroller of theCurrency may in his discretion waive the requirements of citizenship in the case of not morethan a minority of the total number of directors". Pub. L. No. 95-369, § 2, 92 Stat. 607(1978).

[86] Pub.