american bar association€¦  · web view · 2017-12-23american bar association. ... american...
[…] If a suit to challenge the closing of a meeting is brought prior to the meeting, the court is empowered to require the meeting to be opened. Common Cause, 674 F.2d at 929 n.19; on the other hand, if the challenge is brought after the meeting has taken place, the appropriate remedy is to order the release of the relevant transcripts. See id.

2. Suits brought under the Sunshine Act in conjunction with other statutes — The Act also recognizes that, at times, a litigant might want to bring Sunshine Act claims along with other claims that the underlying agency action should be set aside. Section 552b(h)(2) permits a “federal court otherwise authorized by law to review agency action” to “inquire into violations by the agency of the requirements of this section and afford such relief as it deems appropriate.” The courts have ruled that this section does not create an independent right of action and may be invoked only on “the application of any person properly participating in the proceeding.”