american bar association€¦  · web view · 2017-12-23american bar association. ... american...
[…] Pac. Legal Found., 636 F.2d at 1265 (regulations exempting advice to the President held invalid).

e. An agency may not close any portion of a meeting without a majority of the members voting to close that portion. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(d)(1). Each member’s vote must be recorded, and no proxies are allowed. See id. There are expedited procedures agencies may follow to close portions of meetings pursuant to Sunshine Act Exemptions 4, 8, 9 and 10.

E. Litigation Under the Sunshine Act.

1. Suits brought under the Sunshine Act alone — Section 552b(h)(1) provides subject matter jurisdiction for district court suits to “enforce requirements of subsection (b) through (f) of this section [the provisions relating to open meetings and records], by declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or other relief as may be appropriate.” See ITT World Communications, 466 U.S. at 463. The proper remedy in such an action is not the invalidation of the agency action, Investment Co. Institute v. FDIC, 728 F.2d 518 (D.C. Cir. 1984), but rather the opening of a meeting or the disclosure of transcripts or records.