american bar association€¦  · web view · 2017-12-23american bar association. ... american...
[…] Symons v. Chrysler Corp. Loan Guarantee Bd., 670 F.2d 238, 243 (D.C. Cir. 1981).

3. Subdivisions of collegial bodies are covered by the Act if they have formally been delegated authority to take official action for the agency. FCC v. ITT World Communications, 466 U.S. 463, 465-66 (1984). If a government unit is an agency under the Sunshine Act for some purposes, it is subject to the Act for all purposes. Energy Research Found., 917 F.3d at 583; Pac. Legal Found. v. Council on Environmental Quality, 636 F.2d 1259, 1264 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

C. What is a “Meeting” Under the Act?

1. Section 552b(a)(2) states that for the purposes of the Sunshine Act the term “meeting” means the “deliberations of at least the number of individuals required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business . . . .” FCC v. ITT World Communications, 466 U.S. at 473; NRDC v. NRC, 216 F.3d 1180 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The agency need not label deliberations as a “meeting” in order for them to be subject to the Act. Pac. Legal Found., 636 F.2d at 1265.