american bar association€¦  · web view · 2017-12-23american bar association. ... american...
[…] document.doc 42

Page 45: AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION€¦  · Web view · 2017-12-23American Bar Association. ... American Library Ass’n v. Odom, 818 F.2d 81 ... . . . records or information compiled for

Final – June 2001. Do not cite or quote.

(2000) (medical device trade secrets held by HHS); 48 CFR § 515 1070 (1999) (offerers identity or pricing data held by HHS before the award); 32 CFR § 286.13(a)(4) (2000) (DOD lists examples of covered records).

(b) The most far-reaching statute is the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2000), which makes it a federal crime for an employee of the government to disclose, “to any extent not authorized by law,” information that “concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to . . . confidential statistical data.”

The Supreme Court in Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979), examined the relationship between FOIA and the Trade Secrets Act.