american indian law journal volume ii, issue i 2013/fortin...american indian law journal volume ii,...
[…] raising a militia outside the National Guard system?

Arguably not, for two reasons. First, Title 32 does not even prevent

the States from raising a militia that would act purely as a defensive or

internal force211—exactly the kind of military power which, as I have

argued above, remains in the tribes’ hands. Second, the text of the

provision is quite inclusive, naming territories (Guam and the Virgin

Islands), a commonwealth (Puerto Rico), and a federal capital district

(D.C.). Yet it excludes Indian tribes. Furthermore, 32 U.S.C. § 101

provides that “[f]or purposes of other laws relating to the militia . . . the

term ‘Territory’ includes Guam and the Virgin Islands.” In 10 U.S.C. §335,

a chapter governing the use of state militias to control insurrections,

“State” is defined to include those same territories. Again, neither

mentions Indian tribes. Note, however, that numerous other parts of the

209