american policyhol v. nyacol, 1st cir. (1993)
[…] to be the springboard for catapulting federal courts into what

has historically been a state-law preserve. Congress has made it

plain that federal legislation should rarely be interpreted to

encroach on a state's regulation of insurance. See, e.g., ___ ____

McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (1988). Nothing in

CERCLA suggests that Congress intended to deviate from this

regimen. Indeed, CERCLA's text not only envisions the bringing

of suits under state law but specifically mandates their

resolution in accordance with that law. See 42 U.S.C. 9672(a) ___

(stating that CERCLA's insurance subchapter "shall [not] be

construed to affect . . . the law governing the interpretation of

insurance contracts of any State"). Thus, CERCLA effectively

rebuts the claim that its drafters intended to transform state-

18

law insurance actions into actions arising under federal law.

We think that the situation at hand is closely

analogous to that which confronted us in Royal v. Leading Edge _____ ____________