amicus brief, sackett v. epa
[…] Sackett, 622 F.3d at 1144. The Ninth Cir-cuit’s Block analysis focused on “fairly discernable” inferences gleaned from the CWA rather than its express language. Id. As demonstrated below, this departure from the express language of the CWA violates section 12 the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 559; Petitioners’ Brief at 52. Accordingly, judicial review of the Sacketts’ compliance order is available under the APA and the Ninth Circuit erred in concluding other-wise.

Page 16: Amicus Brief, Sackett v. EPA

8

Statutes enacted subsequent to the APA cannot “preclude judicial review” under section 10 of the APA unless they do so “expressly.” 5 U.S.C. § 559 (“Subse-quent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706] except to the extent that it does so expressly.”); Marcello v. Bonds, 349 U.S. 302, 310 (1955); Shaughnessy v. Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48, 50 (1955).