(amicus curiae builders association of mn) john wesley ... · more than 4,850 homebuilding and...
[…] To a certain extent, any policy discussion regarding the City's theory of acquiring

title and ownership of private property through "de facto takings" is moot because the

Minnesota Legislature has already spoken on the subject. Specifically, the Legislature

expressly determined to mandate the exclusive use of the procedures set forth in

Chapter 117 as the only way by and through which government can accomplish the

involuntary transfer of title and ownership of private property using its power of eminent

domain. See Minn. Stat. § 117.012, subd. I (2006) ("[n]otwithstanding any other

provision of law ... all condemning authorities ... and all other political subdivisions of

the state, must exercise the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions

of this chapter, including all procedures, definitions, remedies, and limitations.")

(emphasis added). By enacting legislation that imposed and mandated such exclusivity

as to the exercise of the power of eminent domain, the Legislature is presumed to have

considered, weighed, and decided the most appropriate manner in which to balance any