amicus curiarum - mdcourts.gova grand jury charged allen in the circuit court for prince george’s...
[…] Page 26: Amicus Curiarum - mdcourts.govA grand jury charged Allen in the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County with felony theft, motor vehicle theft, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle,

-26-

Ralph S. Crowder, et al. v. Master Financial, Inc., et al.No. 1784 September Term, 2006. Opinion filed on September 12,2007 by Meredith, J.

***

JUVENILE CAUSES - EXCEPTIONS TO MASTER’S FINDINGS ANDRECOMMENDATIONS - RIGHT TO DE NOVO HEARING BEFORE A JUDGE - Whencharges against a juvenile have been heard by a master, MarylandCode, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3-807(c)(1)provides that any party “may file written exceptions to any orall of the master’s findings, conclusions, and recommendations,but shall specify those items to which the party objects.”Maryland Rule 11-111(c) is similar. If the party filing theexceptions is not the State, both § 3-807(c)(2) and Rule 11-111(c) provide that the excepting party “may elect a hearing denovo or a hearing on the record.”