amicus curiarum - maryland judiciaryjudge (“alj”). pursuant to cp § 3-121(f), the alj had to...
[…] after the earlier of” “(i) the appearance of counsel; or (ii) the first appearance of the defendant
before the circuit court[.]” “[D]ismissal of the criminal charges is the appropriate sanction where
the State fails to bring the case to trial within the … period prescribed by the rule and where
‘[good] cause’ justifying a trial postponement has not been established.” State v. Hicks, 285 Md.
310, 318, 403 A.2d 356 (1979). The Court of Special Appeals reviews such a good cause
determination for abuse of discretion. Thompson v. State, 229 Md. App. 385, 398, 145 A.3d 105
(2016).
CP § 3–104(a) provides that “[i]f … the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court
shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to
stand trial.” Thompson v. State, supra, is controlling in this case. There, the Court of Special
Appeals held that a court’s compliance with CP § 3–104(a) “constitutes good cause to delay the
trial beyond the Hicks time limit.” Id. at 399. See also State v. Cook, 322 Md. 93, 101, 585 A.2d
833 (1991).