amicus curiarum - maryland judiciaryjudge (“alj”). pursuant to cp § 3-121(f), the alj had to...
[…] Hogan first contends that the court erroneously ruled that he was incompetent to stand trial.
Hogan first appealed from the circuit court’s May 11 finding that he was incompetent to stand
trial on August 3, 2017. In an unreported opinion filed on April 27, 2018, the Court of Special
Appeals, held that this issue was rendered moot by the circuit court’s December 5, 2017, ruling
that Hogan was competent. That prior holding is the established law of the case.
Next, Hogan contends that he was denied his right to a speedy trial pursuant to Maryland Code,
Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”) § 6–103(a) and State v. Hicks. CP § 6–103(a) provides that
“[t]he date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court … may not be later than 180 days
after the earlier of” “(i) the appearance of counsel; or (ii) the first appearance of the defendant
before the circuit court[.]” “[D]ismissal of the criminal charges is the appropriate sanction where
the State fails to bring the case to trial within the … period prescribed by the rule and where
‘[good] cause’ justifying a trial postponement has not been established.” State v. Hicks, 285 Md.