amir shachmurove* - university of cincinnati law review · 2019-05-02 · 946 university of...
[…] and 9 control. For non-parties, the 100-mile

limitation is the key factor, not the fact that

the person lives abroad, though a person’s

foreign residence will affect how service of a

subpoena can be made and whether a

deposition can even he held.158

_____ (b) works/lives

abroad; and . . .

_____ (c) who is not a

United States

citizen.

10 _____ (a) Non-party . .

. who . . .

As to Row 10, the same presumptions

summarized in Rows 8 and 9 govern here,

though they are undeniably weaker due to a

suddenly applicable statute. To summarize, if

the non-party is a United States citizen, §

1783(a) governs.

Under that statute, “[a] court of the United

States may order the issuance of a subpoena

requiring the appearance as a witness before

it, or before a person or body designated by

it, of a national or resident of the United

States who is in a foreign country.”159 Two

158. See, e.g., In re Auto. Refinishing Paint Antitrust Litig., 358 F.3d 288, 300 (3d Cir. 2004)

(“[T]he Federal Rules are ‘the normal methods’ for federal litigation involving foreign national parties