amir shachmurove* - university of cincinnati law review · 2019-05-02 · 946 university of...
[…] 40. In re Oxus Gold PLC, No. 06-82–GEB, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24061, at *25, 2007 WL

1037387, at *9 (D.N.J. Apr. 2, 2007).

Page 8: Amir Shachmurove* - University of Cincinnati Law Review · 2019-05-02 · 946 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW [VOL. 87 I.INTRODUCTION Crafted by men focused on the loosening of

952 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW [VOL. 87

issuing the subpoena to be of sufficient importance.”41 Whatever its precise purpose, before a court may order the appearance of United States citizens residing in foreign countries as witnesses in a deposition, Section 1783 requires that it find (1) “that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice” and (2) “that it is not possible to obtain his [or her] testimony in admissible form without his [or her] personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.”42 For all their apparent clarity, much ambiguity enshrouds these operative criteria as to this “extraordinary subpoena power.”43