amir shachmurove* - university of cincinnati law review · 2019-05-02 · 946 university of...
[…] three facts—(a) it allows a court to order a

US citizen to appear for a deposition; (b)

international procedures may be uncertain or

unavailable; and (c) a United States’ court’s

jurisdiction to enforce compulsion with any

subpoena evaporates outside of the United

States—weaken the normal (and here

especially) “strong presumption that foreign

defendants should be deposed at their

principal place of business or near their

residence.”164

_____ (c) who is a

United States

citizen.

*** Only difference between (9) and (10) is (c). ***

160. Id.

161. Id. § 1783(b).

162. However, in contrast with the service of subpoenas on non-U.S. citizens, “[t]he person

serving the subpoena shall tender to the person to whom the subpoena is addressed his estimated

necessary travel and attendance expenses.” Id.

163. Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421, 438, 52 S. Ct. 252, 255, 76 L. Ed. 375 (1929).

164. SEC v. Banc de Binary, No. 2:13-CV-993-RCJ-VCF, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 34373, at *28,

2014 WL 1030862, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 14, 2014); SEC v. Sabhlok, No. C 08-4238 CRB (JL), 2009

U.S. Dist.