i'led - maricopa county, arizona
[…] its order answering those questions.
One of the eight questions the trial court answered in its Septem-
ber order was: ~
Is ground water included within the phrase "river system and source" as it is usedinA.R.S. §§ 45- 141 and 45-251 (4), and if so, to what extent is it included? ~
The trial court concluded that underground water is included in the
river system and source if it is a stream's subflow, as that term
i Those cities were Chandler, Tempe, Mesa, Scottsdale, Glen- dale, Peoria, Goodyear, Casa Grande, Avondale, Nogales, and Prescott.
A.R.S. § 45-141(A) reads:
The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural chan- nels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, flood, waste or surplus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the Surface, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use as provided in this chapter.
6
is used in Southwest Cotton. The effect of this ruling was to declare
that groundwater pumpers extracting water within the court's definition
of "subflow" were diverting water appropriable under A.R.S. § 45-
141(A) . Therefore, their rights to that water would depend on the