19-70123, 19-70124, 19-70125, 19-70136, 19-70144, 19-70145, 19 … · this court should vacate and...
[…] limitations of NEPA is well established” and specifically cited various
statutory bases for developing and updating the RF standards.34
32 2013 FCC LEXIS 1257, at *2.
33 Id. at *1.
34 Id. at *117 n.176.
Case: 19-70147, 06/10/2019, ID: 11325914, DktEntry: 76, Page 35 of 103
20
According to the FCC, these include: (i) Section 704(b) of the TCA
(directing the FCC to promulgate the 1996 standards)35; (ii) the TCA’s
legislative history (e.g., “identifying adequate safeguards for the public
health and safety as part of a framework of uniform, nationwide RF
regulations”)36; (iii) 47 U.S.C. § 151 (authorizing the FCC to “promote[]
safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio
communications”); and (iv) 47 U.S.C. §§ 332(a), 332(c)(7)(B)(iv).37
Accordingly, while the FCC has an obligation under the TCA to
promote a “rapid, efficient, Nation-wide” telecommunications service, 47
U.S.C. § 151, it must reconcile that goal with the need to protect public