19-70123, 19-70124, 19-70125, 19-70136, 19-70144, 19-70145, 19 … · this court should vacate and...
[…] (9th Cir. 2007); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9, .11. If an EA is prepared, and no
significant impact is found, the agency issues a Finding of No
Significant Impact (“FONSI”). Bosworth, 510 F.3d at 1018.
Under the Council on Environmental Quality’s (“CEQ”)
regulations implementing NEPA, an agency must “insure that
environmental information is available to public officials and citizens
before decisions are made and before actions are taken. . . . Accurate
scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are
essential to implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). See 40 C.F.R.
§ 1501.1(a) (“Integrating the NEPA process into early planning to
Case: 19-70147, 06/10/2019, ID: 11325914, DktEntry: 76, Page 50 of 103
35
insure appropriate consideration of NEPA’s policies and to eliminate
delay.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.1(d) (“Identifying at an early stage the
significant environmental issues deserving of study.”).
As the Supreme Court has stated, this “rule of reason” ensures
“that agencies determine whether and to what extent to prepare an EIS
based on the usefulness of any new potential information to the decision
making process.” DOT v. Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 767 (2004). In