a clean energy deployment administration: the right …
[…] U.S. Government.”).
74. 2 U.S.C. § 661c(b). FCRA reaches all agencies providing direct loans and loan guarantees to the
private sector, and this article assumes that all of the federal credit and enhancement activities currently
contemplated under CEDA would fall within FCRA‟s broad definition of either a “direct loan” or “loan
guarantee.” The law defines “direct loan” as “a disbursement of funds by the Government to a non-Federal
borrower under a contract that requires the repayment of such funds with or without interest.” 2 USC §
661a(1). The law defines “loan guarantee” as “any guarantee, insurance, or other pledge with respect to the
payment of all or a part of the principal or interest on any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower to a non-
Federal lender . . . .” 2 USC § 661a(3) (emphasis added to highlight the broad array of support subject to the
FCRA).
75. OFFICE OF MGMT. & BUDGET, Circular No. A-11 § 185.2 (2008), available at http://georgewbush-
whitehouse.archives.gov/omb/circulars/a11/current_year/s185.pdf.