agricultural marketing agreement act 63 - book 2, part... · xi list of decisions reported july -...
[…] Kleinman & Hochberg, Inc., et al.63 Agric. Dec. 983
999
$150 for three inspections that were not included in the Complaint even
though they occurred on the same day as two other inspections that were
included in the Complaint.
It is likewise undisputed that Thomas was vice-president of
Respondent at the time the violations alleged in the Complaint were
committed, and that he was a 31.6 % shareholder of Respondent.
B. Respondent is liable for the violative acts of Thomas that were
committed within the scope of his employment or office.
Section 16 (U.S.C. §499p) of the Act that states that “in every case”
“the act, omission, or failure of any agent, officer or other person acting
for or employed by any commission merchant, dealer, or other person
acting for or employed by any commission merchant, dealer or broker,
within the scope of his employment or office,” “shall be deemed the act,
omission, or failure” of the employer. Thomas testified that he paid the
bribes in order to insure that inspections he ordered were not delayed.
Thomas stated that the money used to pay the bribes came out of his