agricultural marketing agreement act 63 - book 2, part... · xi list of decisions reported july -...
[…] services withdrawn, after appropriate corrective action is taken, will be
restored immediately, or as soon thereafter as a grader or inspector can
be made available." 7 C.F.R. § 50.11. Because the USDA regulations
are silent as to what constitutes "corrective action," AMS has discretion
in determining whether this requirement has been fulfilled. Even
assuming, however, that "corrective action" is established, a party must
still apply to AMS for inspection services. In considering such
applications, AMS has the discretion to deny them. See 7 C.F.R. § 51.9
(providing that an application for inspection services may be rejected by
the inspector in charge if, inter alia, "it appears that to perform the
inspection and certification service would not be to the best interest of
the Government."); Id. § 51.46 (listing various reasons for which an
PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT952
application for inspection services may be denied). Applicants are thus
not assured of receiving inspection services from AMS-especially after
they have been conditionally withheld.