agricultural marketing agreement act 63 - book 2, part... · xi list of decisions reported july -...
[…] Dec. 983
995
perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising
out of any undertaking in connection with any such
transaction; or to fail to maintain the trust as required under
section 499e(c) of this title. However, this paragraph shall
not be considered to make the good faith offer, solicitation,
payment, or receipt of collateral fees and expenses, in and of
itself, unlawful under this chapter.
The penalties for violating the Act may be severe. Thus, upon a
finding that a licensed dealer or broker “has violated any of the
provisions of section 499b,” the Secretary may, “if the violation is
flagrant and repeated . . . revoke the license of the offender.” 7 U.S.C.
§499h(a). The Act also provides for civil penalties as an alternative to
license suspension or revocation. “In lieu of suspending or revoking a
license . . . the Secretary may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $2,000
for each violative transaction or each day the violation continues . .
.giv[ing] due consideration to the size of the business, the number of
employees, and the seriousness, nature and amount of the violation.” 7
U.S.C. §499h(e).
The Act does not require that Respondent be aware of the specific
violations committed by one of its principals or employees in order for
the company to be found liable for the violations. Section 16 of the Act,