agricultural marketing agreement act 63 - book 2, part... · xi list of decisions reported july -...
[…] 915
One of the most intensely disputed facts in this case is whether this document4
represents an agreement between IPI and Botman International. Defendants contend thatit does; Botman International contends that it does not. In Judge Buckwalter's November4, 1999, Memorandum regarding Botman's Motion for Preliminary Injunction, JudgeBuckwalter found that the document clearly was not an agreement and that Botmanrefused any effort by IPI to characterize it as such. (Doc. No. 10.) We agree with JudgeBuckwalter's conclusion in this respect.
Under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3), an unpaid5
produce supplier loses the benefits of the PACA trust "unless such person has given written notice
of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within
thirty calendar days (i) after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as
set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary, (ii) after expiration of such other time by which
payment must be made, as the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the
transaction, or (iii) after the time the supplier, seller, or agent has received notice that the payment
instrument prom ptly presented for payment has been dishonored."
yet to be discussed." Id.4
After the May, 1999 meeting, IPI continued to purchase numerous
lots of produce from Botman International until August 30, 1999.
During this time, IPI's debt to Botman International remained
substantial. To protect itself, on September 9, 1999, Botman