agricultural marketing agreement act 63 - book 2, part... · xi list of decisions reported july -...
[…] PACA trust." Consumers Produce, 16 F.3d at 1382 n.5 (citing In re
Fresh Approach, Inc., 48 B.R. 926, 931 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1985)).
PACA regulations provide that when a statutory trust arises under
PACA, the dealer to whom the goods were sold is "required to maintain
trust assets in a manner that such assets are freely available to satisfy
outstanding obligations to sellers of perishable agricultural commodities.
Any act or omission which is inconsistent with this responsibility,
including dissipation of trust assets, is unlawful and in violation of
section 2 of the Act, (7 U.S.C. 499b)." 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(d)(1).
Thus, even if there is no dissipation of trust assets there may still be
a breach of trust if the trustee does not "maintain trust assets in a manner
that such assets are freely available to satisfy outstanding obligations to
sellers of perishable agricultural commodities." Id. It is clear from the
record that Botman International is a PACA trust creditor. On September
9, 1999, Botman International sent IPI a Notice of Intent to Preserve
Trust Benefits covering invoices between July 20, 1999 and August 25,