alj decision smith v. union pacific
[…] Lastly, I find that Respondents denied, delayed and
interfered with Complainant’s request for medical treatment and
care by delaying the initial inquiry into his illness for at
least 40 minutes by not meeting his locomotive at crossing 211,
delaying another 15 minutes while the locomotive moved to
crossing 208, requiring that he continue working his remaining
three service hours despite his request to seek medical care and
leaving Complainant on his locomotive for about 45 minutes after
he completed his service hours without proper relief, all in
violation of § 20109 (c) of the FRSA.
B. Protected Activity
By its terms, FRSA defines protected activities as
including acts done “to provide information regarding any
conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a
violation of any Federal law, rule or regulation relating to
railroad safety . . . to a person with supervisory authority
over the employee” or “to notify, or attempt to notify, the
railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-
related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee.”
49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(1) and (4)(emphasis added). The evidence
presented in the instant case is whether the facts establish