before the administrative hearing commission state of missouri · before the . administrative...
[…] Per 34 C.F.R. §300.503 and State Plan, Regulation V, §3, page 59, a school district is
required, in part, to provide parents with written notice whenever it proposes to initiate, change,
or refuse to initiate or change, the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the
student, or a FAPE provision early enough to ensure that the parents will have an opportunity to
attend. Also, a local educational agency “must take steps to ensure that one or both of the
parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the
opportunity to participate.” 34 CFR § 300.322. This includes “notifying parents of the meeting
early enough to ensure they will have an opportunity to attend and schedule the meeting at a
mutually agreed on time and place.” State Plan, Regulation IV, §2, page 46.
Per 20 U.S.C. §1415(c)(1), the written notification to the parents shall contain:
• a description of the action proposed or refused by the district;