blumenthal, nordrehaug & bhowmik united...
[…] compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
74. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, “Every person employed in any occupation of labor
is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.”
75. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to
work more than six days in seven.”
Case 3:08-cv-02353-LAB -JMA Document 24 Filed 11/11/09 Page 32 of 58
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 08-CV-2353 LAB JMA32
76. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate
of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the
employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.
77. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than
the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled