blumenthal, nordrehaug & bhowmik united...
[…] 75. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to
work more than six days in seven.”
Case 3:08-cv-02353-LAB -JMA Document 24 Filed 11/11/09 Page 32 of 58
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 08-CV-2353 LAB JMA32
76. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate
of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the
employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.
77. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than
the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled
to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
compensation.
78. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: “The maximum hours of work and the standard
conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work
and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any