case 2:15-cv-01233-jeo document 1 ... - zofran legal...
[…] cannot unilaterally add to or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution or adverse reaction.
Wyeth, Inc. v. Weeks, 159 So. 3d 649, 660 (Ala. 2014) (citing PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 131 S. Ct.
2567 (U.S. 2011).
69. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse
reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to
do so. Had GSK done so, the manufacturers of generic bioequivalent versions of Zofran would
have been required to make the same additions. Id. at 660-661.
70. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts
that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used
for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide
adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be
put.”
Case 2:15-cv-01233-JEO Document 1 Filed 07/23/15 Page 18 of 41
19
71. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to
doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of