chapter 1: pretrial...
[…] evidence that the defendant is impaired from some other substance) and in any event after

24 hours. The defendant is then only required to satisfy any bond or other condition of

pretrial release. G.S. 15A-534.2.

If a defendant is unable to obtain immediate release because of an inability to meet the

conditions of the DWI hold or any bond or other pretrial release condition, he or she is

still entitled to meet with counsel and witnesses while in custody. The arresting officer

and magistrate must advise the defendant of these rights. See G.S. 15A-534.2(a) (statute

“may not be interpreted to impede a defendant’s right to communicate with counsel and

friends”); G.S. 20-38.4 (magistrate must inform defendant in writing of procedure to have

others appear at jail to observe defendant’s condition or administer additional chemical

Ch. 1: Pretrial Release | 1-37

analysis); G.S. 20-38.5 (requiring each district to put in place various procedures to