charles williams v. the cleveland clinic foundation
[…] 12. For 35 years, Mr. Williams worked for the Cuyahoga County Engineer’s Office.
13. Patricia Cangelosi-Williams, Mr. Williams’s wife, works as a certified professional
ASL interpreter.
14. Though Ms. Cangelosi-Williams works as an interpreter, Cleveland Clinic cannot
legally require her to interpret at her husband’s medical appointments.1 Nor would it be
medically advisable to have her interpret. Family members are too personally and
emotionally attached to a patient to act impartially, which is a necessity for qualified ASL
interpreters in medical settings.
1 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(2) (“A public accommodation shall not require an individual with a
disability to bring another individual to interpret for him or her.”); see also 28 C.F.R. §
36.303(c)(3)-(4) (generally barring public accommodations from relying on someone who
accompanied the individual with a disability to interpret).
Page 3 of 23
Electronically Filed 11/03/2015 09:26 / / CV 15 853657 / Confirmation Nbr. 585554 / CLSDH
15. Mr.