code: 4185 peggy b. hoogs, ccr #160 2 sunshine litigation
[…] "any action against the declarant," so .3111(3) is read
together with .4116, and rather than bicker with how it's
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
101
been presented to you by my colleagues, I will leave it
to you, Your Honor, as I'm sure you have -- I'm confident
you'll go back and look at all of these statutes and look
at them both individually and collectively and see how
they pertain.
So let me now go back as best I can to start at
the beginning of this.
THE COURT: Before we get there, just so I'm
clear about your argument, Mr. Samberg, under
NRS 116.4116(4), which discuss the period of time when
the declarant is in control, it says, "The association
may authorize an independent committee of the executive
board to evaluate and enforce any warranty claims
involving the common elements and to address those
claims."
So is the thought or the suggestion that there
should be some board created to address any potential
claims or is it specific claims once they're raised? So
in this case there would be a rock wall board, and then
if the roads start to buckle, there would be a paving
board?