control number: 51415 item number: 1 addendum startpage: 0
[…] including hundreds of downed power lines. Storm restoration efforts extended well into
September.
7
SWEPCO requests authorization to recover its Texas jurisdictional transmission and
distribution (T&D) related Hurricane Laura restoration costs. Specifically, SWEPCO requests
authority to charge its T&D restoration costs against the self-insurance reserve approved in this
case as a regulatory asset that will be reduced each month by the amount of reserve collected.
This request is consistent with PURA's provisions addressing the recovery of system restoration
costs. For example, PURA § 36.405 entities an electric utility "to recover system restoration
costs consistent with the provisions of [Chapter 36, subchapter I (Securitization for Recovery of
System Restoration Costs)]" as well as "amounts not recovered under [Chapter 36, subchapter I],
including system restoration costs not yet incurred at the time an application is filed under
Subsection (b), in its next base rate proceeding or through any other proceeding authorized by
Subchapter C or D."5 Therefore, PURA § 36.405 contemplates that not all system restoration
costs will be recovered via securitization.
F. Deferral of Approved Transmission Charges
SWEPCO's service area is entirely within SPP, which maintains functional control of the