gbp vs. al haymon, et al
[…] Those who deal with professional boxers and their bouts are divided into two
disparate professions – boxing managers and boxing promoters. And they form
two different markets: the market for managers, and the market for promoters. The
need to separate these two professions and markets and keep them separated is
required by sound public policy and is specifically mandated by an Act of Congress
and by legislation in California, Nevada and elsewhere.
The Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act (the “Ali Act”), requires that there
be a strict “[f]irewall between promoters and managers.” 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b). The
Ali Act expressly prohibits managers from having “a direct or indirect financial
interest in the promotion of a boxer,” and from being “employed by or receiv[ing]
compensation or other benefits from a promoter.” Id. §§ 6308(b)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).
California, Nevada and New York, for example, have similar statutes and
regulations. All three states prohibit persons from acting as both manager and
promoter. See Calif.