gbp vs. al haymon, et al
[…] Haymon Defendants illegal, in the respects alleged hereinabove.
Case 2:15-cv-03378 Document 1 Filed 05/05/15 Page 31 of 35 Page ID #:31
GR
EE
NB
ER
G G
LU
SKE
R F
IEL
DS
CL
AM
AN
&
MA
CH
TIN
GE
R L
LP
1900
Ave
nue
of th
e St
ars,
21st
Flo
or
Los A
ngel
es, C
alifo
rnia
900
67-4
590
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
17896-00617/2339405.1 32 COMPLAINT FOR SHERMAN ACT VIOLATION AND UNFAIR COMPETITION
The Defendants’ Conduct Violates The Applicable Laws
79. The conduct of the Haymon Defendants alleged hereinabove violates
the Ali Act, and particularly 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(1)(A) and (B) and § 6307(e)(a)
and (b), in that the Haymon Defendants are managers and not only have “a direct or
indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer,” but have actually functioned
and are actually functioning as both managers and unlicensed promoters, have
failed to provide the boxers they promote or state boxing commissions with the
financial disclosures required by the Ali Act and have unlawfully received the